PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

 ASIA-PACIFIC

  • Regional tectonics, sedimentology and biostratigraphy of the SE Asia region
  • Cenozoic carbonates from Eastern Indonesia, in particular the ‘Bird’s Head’ region of Papua, Arafura Sea and Halmahera, Indonesia
  • Paleozoic-Cenozoic carbonates from the Australian NW shelf
  • Paleozoic-Cenozoic carbonates from the Banda Arc, including Timor-Leste and Ambon
  • Neogene of Myanmar including onshore and offshore Rakhine & Moattama basins, and sub-recent seabed cores
  • Late Jurassic – Paleogene Dunghan, Lower Ranikot, Pab, Lower Goru, Sembar, and Chiltan Formations of Indus Basin, Pakistan
  • Paleozoic-Cenozoic biostratigraphy, sedimentology and petroleum geology of onshore Thailand and offshore Gulf of Thailand
  • Fractured basement reservoirs of Southeast Asia

 AMERICAS

  • Late Mesozoic-Cenozoic stratigraphy and sedimentology of the Caribbean including Jamaica, Panama, Honduras and Nicaragua
  • Late Mesozoic-Cenozoic of the Magdalena Valley and Colombian basin
  • Late Paleozoic (Permo-Carboniferous) of the Ucayali basin Peru
  • Circum-Caribbean stratigraphy
  • Cretaceous Eagle Ford of Texas
  • Stratigraphy and palaeogeographies of Southern Mexico (Yucatan) and the Gulf of Mexico

MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA

  • Regional stratigraphy and sedimentology of Madagascar
  • Miocene Gharandal and Ras Maalab Groups of Egypt
  • Cretaceous Qamchuqa, Sarmord, and Shiranesh Formations of Kurdistan
  • Early Cretaceous Thamama Group (A-H) of Umm Lulu, Shah and Asab fields, Abu Dhabi
  • Late Jurassic Arab Formation (‘C’ & ‘D’ Members) of Qatar
  • Early Jurassic Marrat Formation of Kuwait

 EUROPE

  • Late Cretaceous-Paleogene Hod, Tor, and Ekofisk Formations of the North Sea
  • Late Paleozoic-Mesozoic biostratigraphy (including fusulinids) and sedimentology of the Barents Sea
  • Late Paleozoic-Mesozoic of Romania
  • Mesozoic-Cenozoic stratigraphy of the North and South Viking Grabens

MAJOR AREAS OF EXPERTISE

  • Biostratigraphy and palaeoenvironments of larger benthic foraminifera, specifically of the Indo-Pacific and Caribbean regions
  • Carbonate sedimentology including depositional processes and environments, facies analysis, and diagenesis
  • Stable isotope geochemistry (d18O, d13C) to determine depositional, burial and diagenetic history of carbonate rocks
  • Seismic interpretation of 2D/3D data
  • Principles of sequence stratigraphy
  • Basin analysis, particularly those relating to strike-slip tectonics
  • Geophysics and remote sensing including satellite mapping, GIS software, earthquake focal mechanisms and GPS plate motions

FIELD STUDIES

  • Southern Germany, Austria, and France – Palaeobiology of fossil lagerstätte
  • Yorkshire coast, UK – Taphonomic and diagenetic study of Liassic ammonites preserved in carbonate concretions
  • Central and southern Spain – Geological mapping, structural analysis
  • West Papua (New Guinea), Indonesia – Geological mapping, sample collection, sedimentary logging, logistics, co-ordination of industrial fieldwork
  • Ras al-Khaimah, United Arab Emirates – Observation and recording of stratigraphic sequences of the Thamama Group
  • Jamaica – Geological mapping, sample collection, sedimentary logging and logistics
Advertisements